Quick answer: Mission Viejo condos sold at a median of $737,000 and townhomes at $795,000 in the last 12 months, against $1,330,000 for single-family homes (CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026). Across all 218 condo and townhome sales, the median was $753,500, $608 per square foot and 20.5 days on market.
By Darren Shepherd, Mission Viejo real estate agent, CA DRE #02000042, The Darren Shepherd Team at Compass California, Inc.
Selling a condo or townhome in Mission Viejo? I'm Darren Shepherd, a Mission Viejo listing agent, and this guide uses 12 months of closed sales to show what condos and townhomes sold for, how they compare with single-family homes, and what bedrooms, zipcode, tract, garage, floor level and association dues show in the numbers.
Every figure comes from CRMLS, the regional multiple listing service: residential sales with City = Mission Viejo that closed in the last 12 months. A condo is a sale with the CRMLS property subtype Condominium, a townhome is Townhouse, and a single-family home is Single Family Residence. For other parts of the city, see our Mission Viejo neighborhood pages.
What this guide does not cover: condos and townhomes for sale right now (the CRMLS pull has closed sales only), buying a home, the rules of any one association, and tax or legal advice (ask a CPA or attorney).
What do Mission Viejo condos and townhomes sell for in 2026?
$737,000 was the median sale price for a Mission Viejo condo and $795,000 for a townhome in the last 12 months, against $1,330,000 for a single-family home (CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026).
- Condos: 180 sales, median $737,000, $606 per square foot, 19.5 days on market, median 1,224 square feet.
- Townhomes: 38 sales, median $795,000, $612 per square foot, 23 days on market, median 1,327 square feet.
- All condos and townhomes: 218 sales, median $753,500, $608 per square foot, 20.5 days on market, median 1,240 square feet; prices ran from $325,000 to $1,295,000.
- Single-family homes, same 12 months: 740 sales, median $1,330,000, $674 per square foot, 16 days on market, median 1,940 square feet.
Condos and townhomes made up 218 of the 958 Mission Viejo sales, or 22.8%. The attached median was 56.7% of the single-family median, a $576,500 gap. In this data, the gap is mostly size: the median attached home had 63.9% of the single-family square footage, while its price per square foot was 90.1% of the single-family figure.
How do condo and townhome values compare by bedrooms?
$710,000 was the median for the 137 two-bedroom condo and townhome sales, the largest group (CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026). By bedrooms:
- 1 bedroom: 18 sales, median $441,500, $654 per square foot, median 780 square feet.
- 2 bedrooms: 137 sales, median $710,000, $619 per square foot, median 1,206 square feet. Condos: 120 sales, median $707,000. Townhomes: 17 sales, median $750,000.
- 3 bedrooms: 57 sales, median $849,950, $591 per square foot, median 1,428 square feet. Condos: 40 sales, median $846,500. Townhomes: 17 sales, median $917,500.
- 4 bedrooms: 6 sales (too few for a median).
For move-up buyers selling an attached home first: 3-bedroom single-family homes had a median of $1,200,000 across 260 sales, $350,050 above the 3-bedroom condo and townhome median.
Do zipcode and tract change what a condo or townhome sells for?
$178,000 separated the condo and townhome medians in Mission Viejo's two zipcodes: $622,000 in 92691 (94 sales) and $800,000 in 92692 (124 sales) (CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026). Price per square foot was about $10 apart, $599 against $610; the 92692 homes were larger, a median 1,285 square feet against 1,024.
CRMLS tracts with 8 or more condo and townhome sales, in alphabetical order:
- Aliso Villas: 20 sales, median $584,500.
- Ashton: 8 sales, median $719,500.
- Coral Gardens: 12 sales, median $886,500.
- Hillcrest Village: 10 sales, median $620,000.
- Las Palmas: 10 sales, median $497,500.
- Mallorca Condos: 13 sales, median $945,000.
- Palmia - Courts 2: 11 sales, median $782,500.
The other sales are spread across smaller tracts or carry a blank or "Other" tract field. If your tract had only a few sales, your comparables come from nearby tracts with a similar floor plan. For Palmia, see our Palmia home values guide.
Are Mission Viejo condo and townhome prices up or down in 2026?
$744,500 was the condo and townhome median from Jan 1 to Oct 18, 2026, down 4.2% from $777,000 in the same stretch of 2025, while the single-family median rose 4.6%, to $1,341,150 from $1,282,500 (CRMLS).
- Condos: $735,000 against $740,000, down 0.7% (149 sales against 141).
- Townhomes: $800,000 against $880,000, down 9.1% (31 sales against 26), while townhome price per square foot rose 5.2%, to $610 from $580. Small groups swing with the mix of homes that happen to sell, so check price per square foot too.
- All condos and townhomes, price per square foot: $606 against $615, down 1.5%.
- The last 6 months against the 6 before: median $760,000 across 117 sales (Apr 19 to Oct 18, 2026), against $735,000 across 101 sales (Oct 19, 2025 to Apr 18, 2026), with median days on market of 17 against 24.
How fast do condos and townhomes sell, and how close to list price?
20.5 days was the median time on market for a Mission Viejo condo or townhome, against 16 days for single-family homes (CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026).
- Sold within 7 days on market: 62 of the 218.
- Sold within 30 days on market: 132.
- On market more than 90 days: 21.
- Sale price vs final list price: median 99.4%, and 101 of the 218 closed at or above list.
- Sale price vs original list price: median 98.4%.
What do HOA dues, garages and floor level show in the sales?
$485 a month was the median first association fee across the 218 condo and townhome sales, and every one of them listed a fee (CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026). The condo median was $499 and the townhome median $453.
- Fee bands, first fee field, monthly: 13 sales under $300, 21 at $300 to $399, 86 at $400 to $499, 46 at $500 to $599 and 52 at $600 or more.
- Lake Mission Viejo: 121 of the 218 listings name it in an association field. A listing field doesn't confirm membership, so ask the Lake Mission Viejo Association about your address.
- 2-car garage: 106 sales, median $844,500, median 1,417 square feet.
- 1-car garage: 93 sales, median $635,000, median 1,024 square feet.
- No garage or none listed: 19 sales, median $500,000, median 746 square feet.
- Levels, as entered in CRMLS: 98 single-level homes, median $679,450; 97 two-level homes, median $760,000 and 15 days on market; 20 with three or more levels.
- No one above: 58 listings say no unit sits above, median $755,000.
In this data, garage count tracks size: the 2-car group was also the largest homes. Ask your association for your current dues before you list.
Source for every figure in these 6 sections: CRMLS, closed Oct 19, 2025 to Oct 18, 2026, City = Mission Viejo, deduplicated by listing ID. Condo = PropertySubType Condominium; townhome = Townhouse; single-family = Single Family Residence. Price per square foot is each sale's close price divided by its living area; the figure shown is the median, rounded to the dollar. Fees are the monthly equivalent of the first association fee field. Levels, garage spaces, common walls and tract are the CRMLS fields as entered; days on market is CRMLS DOM. The year-over-year rows compare Jan 1 to Oct 18 of each year. Groups under 8 sales show a count only.
Want a free CMA for your Mission Viejo condo or townhome?
A citywide median can't price one home, especially when 218 sales split across two zipcodes, three garage counts and dues from under $300 to $600 or more a month. A comparative market analysis (CMA) can: I match your home to the condo and townhome sales closest to it in tract, bedrooms, size, level and garage, adjust for condition, updates and dues, and give you my recommended list price in writing, with the reasoning. Free, with no obligation to list.
Request your free condo or townhome CMA, or call or text me: (949) 806-6834
What should a condo or townhome seller check before listing?
5 checks come first for a Mission Viejo condo or townhome, since all 218 recent sales listed an association fee.
- Association documents. Ask your association or its management company early which documents and fees apply when you sell, so they are ready when you open escrow.
- Dues and assessments. Have your current dues, and any special assessment notice, in hand. Buyers compare them with the sales around you.
- Garage and parking. Confirm your garage count and any assigned or extra spaces, as your association records them.
- Changes to the home. Confirm the City of Mission Viejo has permits on file for work that needed one, and that your association approved any change it governs.
- Your comparables. Write down your tract, bedrooms, square footage, level, garage and whether a unit sits above yours.
How do I price my Mission Viejo condo or townhome?
3 steps turn the figures above into a list price for one address.
- Match tract, bedrooms and level first. Start with closed sales in your tract or a nearby one that share your bedroom count and floor plan type and are close to your square footage.
- Adjust for the home. Work through condition and updates, garage, view, location in the complex, dues and lake status, one item at a time.
- Get it in writing. My written comparative market analysis uses the sales most like yours, shows each adjustment and explains the list price I recommend.
Keep these figures in view:
- 2-bedroom condos and townhomes had a median of $710,000 and $619 per square foot;
- 3-bedroom condos and townhomes had a median of $849,950;
- 101 of the 218 sales closed at or above their final list price.
Moving up to a single-family home? See whether to sell before buying your next home and what a Mission Viejo seller keeps after closing costs. For the buyer's view of attached living, see our Mission Viejo condos and townhomes guide and how far a budget goes across Mission Viejo home styles.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median condo price in Mission Viejo?
$737,000 was the median closed price for Mission Viejo condos that closed from October 19, 2025 to October 18, 2026, per CRMLS (180 sales). The median price per square foot was $606, and the median sale spent 19.5 days on market. Townhomes had a median of $795,000 across 38 sales.
How much less do Mission Viejo condos and townhomes sell for than houses?
$576,500 less at the median: $753,500 for condos and townhomes against $1,330,000 for single-family homes, per CRMLS, over the same 12 months. Most of that gap is size. Price per square foot was $608 against $674, and the median attached home had 1,240 square feet against 1,940.
Do HOA dues affect what my condo or townhome sells for?
The sales alone can't isolate it. All 218 condo and townhome sales listed an association fee, at a median of $485 a month on the first fee field, per CRMLS, so dues are part of every comparable. A CMA compares your home with sales whose dues, size and level are close to yours.
How do I find out what my Mission Viejo condo or townhome is worth?
Ask for a free comparative market analysis (CMA). It compares your home with recent condo and townhome sales that match its tract, bedrooms, size, level and garage, then adjusts for condition, dues and lake status. The citywide median is only a starting point.
Thinking about selling your Mission Viejo condo or townhome?
Bring your address and your timeline. What's your home worth today? Get a free home valuation, or call or text me at (949) 806-6834.
About Darren Shepherd
Darren Shepherd leads The Darren Shepherd Team at Compass, with 200+ homes sold and $210M+ in sales, including 41 homes closed in 2025. He has over a decade of experience in real estate, and Mission Viejo is Darren's main market. Darren is a RamseyTrusted agent. Office: 33522 Niguel Road, Suite 100, Dana Point, CA 92629. Call or text (949) 806-6834.
In Mission Viejo, Darren listed a 4-bedroom condo on Hideaway (closed Jun 3, 2026, $1,125,000), 1 of the 180 condo sales above; it was completed while with a prior brokerage.
Darren Shepherd is a California real estate salesperson, CA DRE #02000042. Responsible broker: Compass California, Inc., CA DRE #01991628.